Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


As a Data Controller, DataMaster Lab (hereinafter referred to as "DataMaster" or "we") takes the protection of your personal data very seriously.
We treat your personal data confidentially and, as a European company in accordance with the provisions of the UK's Data Protection Act 2018, the UK's implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy statement tells you how, to what extent and for what purposes we process the personal data of customers using the DataMaster website, the Printer-Benchmark.com website and the DataMaster Online (DMO) service. 

Version number: 1.0
Date :  October 7, 2019


I. THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROTECTION

The purpose of data protection is the protection of personal information. The data is personal if it can be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers.


II. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA ON REQUEST

The use of our websites is generally possible without having to provide personal data. You do not have to visit any of our websites nor provide personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data, you may not be able to use some of the features of our websites. Apart from this, there will be no consequences for you. The collection of users’ personal data on our site is always done on a voluntary basis, except in the cases described below. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the transmission of data over the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) may pose a security risk. Comprehensive data protection against access by third parties is not possible. We collect, process and use your personal data, which you have provided to us on our contact page or when registering an account for the DMO service, to the extent necessary for each case and for the following purposes:

1. Registering

» Data that you provide when you set up an account, such as your first name, surname, e-mail address, landline number, mobile phone number, address, and other information related to the service you use.
» We collect, process and use transactional data about your website activities (e.g. purchases, and content that you generate or that relates to your account).
» Billing data and other data you provide in order to purchase a service.
» Data collected through reviews, discussions and correspondence on the website or by e-mail.
» Other personal data that we may ask you to provide for special purposes.
» If you voluntarily provide us with additional personal data at registration, this data will also be used to deliver services.

2. Contacting us

If you provide us with personal data for the purpose of contacting us, we will use this data as it is necessary for us to reply to you.

3. Marketing

DataMaster may process and use your personal data for marketing purposes, for example to send e-mails containing general or advertising information, based on the consent statement you have given us.
You may revoke the consent statements we have been granted in this regard at any time. If you wish to stop receiving these e-mails from us, please follow the instructions contained in one of these e-mails that you have received. This will allow you to refuse any future e-mail of this type from us. In addition, you can object to this use – for example should we legally make use of your personal data for postal marketing purposes. In either case, simply send an e-mail to the following address:
dataprotectionofficer@printer-benchmark.com

4. Aggregated information

We may share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous and aggregated basis. Although this information does not identify you personally, in some cases these third parties may be able to combine this aggregated information with other data that they hold about you or that they receive from third parties in a way that allows them to identify you personally.


III. PROCESSING DATA TO MAKE THE WEBSITE WORK

When you visit one of our websites, we collect data that is necessary for you to use the site (usage data). This includes your IP address and data relating to the initial connection to and your exit from the site and the purpose of your visit, as well as some identification data (for example, your login data should you log in to a secure area). This data is used to design and deliver the service based on user preferences. These data are always erased as soon as they are no longer needed and there is no longer any obligation to keep them. For more information on handling pseudonymous usage profiles, see V.

IV. COOKIES

When you visit our website, information may be stored on your computer as a cookie. This section describes the cookies we use and explains why we use cookies and how we treat the information the gets collected. It also explains how cookies allow our website to function properly, and why you may not be able to benefit from all the features of the website if you disable the use of cookies. By visiting our website without changing your settings, you agree to all cookies and other data collection tools; however, if you do not agree to the use of these cookies, you may change your cookie settings at any time.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a particular web page. Cookies are then returned to the original web page on each subsequent visit or to another web page that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are widely used to make our website work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.
Cookies have many different uses, including allowing you to navigate efficiently between pages, remembering your preferences, and, in general, improving the user experience. Cookies can tell us, for example, if you have already visited our website or if you are a new visitor. They can also help you make the ads you see online more relevant to you and your interests.
There are two main categories of cookies:
» First-party cookies that we send directly to your computer or mobile device;
» Third-party cookies, which are operated by a third party on our behalf. We may use third-party cookies for reasons of functionality, performance/analytics, advertising /tracking, and for social networking purposes. Cookies may remain on your computer or mobile device for different durations. Some cookies are session cookies, which means that they are only temporarily stored during a browser session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are persistent cookies, which are stored on your computer or mobile device for a specified period of time and are not automatically deleted each time you close your browser. They can be used by our website to recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

2. Why we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, including:
» To ensure, facilitate and streamline the operation of our website and your access to our website;
» To track traffic flows and visit patterns related to our website;
» To understand the total number of visitors to our website on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g. Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) used by our visitors;
» To monitor the performance of our website and to continually improve it;
» To customize and improve your online experience.

3. The types of cookies we use

The types of cookies we and our partners use in connection with our website may be classified in one of five categories: "cookies necessary for our essential purposes," "functionality cookies," "cookies for performance and use analysis,” "advertising and tracking cookies” and “social networking cookies. The following list contains additional information about each category and the usefulness of the cookies we and third parties use.

Cookies necessary for our essential purposes:
These cookies are essential to deliver our website and all the services available through the website to you, as well as for some of its functions to operate, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, the services you may need, such as transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies record information about the choices you have made and allow us to adapt our website to your needs. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or return to the website, we can provide you with our services as you requested. For example, these cookies allow us to:
- Save your location preferences if you have defined your location on your home page
- We remember the settings you applied, such as layout, text size, preferences and colours;
- Show when you are connected; and
- Save accessibility options.

Performance and analysis cookies:
We use analytical/performance cookies to analyse the access to, the use or the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience and to maintain, operate and continually improve the website. For example, these cookies allow us to:
- Better understand the visitors to our website so that we can improve the way we present our content
- Test different design ideas for particular pages, like our homepage
- Collect information about visitors to our website, such as where they are and the browsers they use
- Determine the number of unique users of our website
- Improve our website by measuring errors that occur
- Perform research and diagnostics to improve the product offering.
We use Google Analytics and many other web analytics tools to better understand how users engage with the website. Like many services, these web analytics services use first-party cookies to track user interactions. In our case, they are used to collect information about how you use our site. This information is used to compile reports and create services to improve our website and related services. Reports disclose web site trends without identifying individual visitors. Certain services will allow you to refuse the continuation of the follow-up, directly via the service concerned. For example, although you cannot refuse the use of cookies with our site, you may opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information about the ability to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on any websites you use, check out this Google page.

Advertising and tracking cookies:
We may allow third-party companies, including advertising companies (such as Google), to place cookies on our website. These cookies allow these companies to track your activity on various sites where they display advertisements and record your activities, so that they can display advertisements they deem relevant to you when browsing the Internet. These cookies store information about the content you view as well as an identifier linked to your device or IP address. These cookies also allow us and third parties to know if you have ever seen a particular ad or type of ad, and how long since you have not seen it. This information is used for capping purposes, to help you control the ads you see and measure their effectiveness.

Third Party Cookies:
On some pages of our website, third parties that provide applications through our website may place their own cookies to track the success of their applications or to customize their apps for you. Due to the way cookies function, we cannot access their cookies, any more than third parties can access the data contained in the cookies that we use. Some pages of our website may also contain embedded content and these third-party sites may place their own cookies.

4. Control or deletion of cookies

You have the right to accept or prevent the saving of cookies on your device at any time by changing your web browser settings to reflect your cookie preferences. Please note that you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the website and/or content if you disable cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the Options/Preferences menu of your browser.

5. Cookies that have been installed in the past

If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may continue to use the information that was collected from these cookies before you disabled them. However, we will stop using disabled cookies to collect other information.


V. USE PROFILES, PSEUDONYMS FOR ADVERTISING AND MARKET STUDIES (MONITORING AND ANALYSIS OF THE WEB)

DataMaster uses web tracking systems for advertising, market research and to make your use of our website as enjoyable as possible. This allows us to further develop our website and to tailor content to your needs. DataMaster and third-party companies may use the information collected through the sites using cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to help manage online advertising programs. This information may enable us (as well as our third-party advertising services and other third-party organisations) to track the actions of online users over time and across different websites or platforms. This is to provide statistics on marketing efforts and to broadcast electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and to enhance consumer experience.


VI. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), the processing of your personal information will be legitimized as follows:
(i.) Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal information, such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (or "GDPR"). This Article of the GDPR sets our when processing can be carried out legally.
(ii.) If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract between you and DataMaster or for taking pre-contractual measures at your request, this processing will be based on Article 6 (1), point (b) of the GDPR. If this data is not processed, DataMaster will not be able to execute the contract with you.
(iii.) Where processing is necessary to enable us to comply with a legal obligation, for example, relating to employment law, we will process your information on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR.
(iv.) Where processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of DataMaster, for example to detect fraudulent activity, this processing will be carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.


VII. SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our websites contain links to social networks. These social networks are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow these links, information may be transmitted to these third parties.


VIII. TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data will be transmitted to third parties only if the law allows it or if you give your prior consent. In particular, we will not sell your data to third parties or market it in any other way. We will only disclose your data to government authorities in the context of legal obligations or as a result of an official order or court order. We ensure that our employees and partners treat data as confidential and that they respect data protection rules and regulations.


IX. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Except as provided in this Privacy Statement or in cases where you express your express consent, we will not disclose the personal information we collect from you to third parties unless we are required to disclose this information to respond to a request from you or for legitimate business purposes. DataMaster communicates personal information in the following cases: We may share your information with suppliers or third parties who deliver or provide goods and services to DataMaster or act on behalf of DataMaster or as directed by DataMaster. These third parties may include, for example, our technology suppliers, other suppliers and third-party partners. These third-party service providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf.


X. DATA TRANSMISSION TO NON-EU COUNTRIES

DataMaster relies on the exemptions provided for in Article 49 of the GDPR in the absence of an "adequacy" decision and other guarantees under the GDPR (for example, restrictive business rules regarding transfers outside the EEA). In particular, we collect and transfer personal data to countries outside the EU only: with your express consent; and in a way that does not affect your rights and freedoms. We endeavour to apply appropriate safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in accordance with your relationship with DataMaster and the practices described in this privacy statement. If you have any questions about this, please contact our Data Protection Officer.


XI. DELETION OF DATA

We keep the data for the duration of your business relationship with us and in any other manner required by applicable law. Personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. We will retain your personal information as long as you have a member account or need our services so that we can provide you with these services. If you reside in the European Economic Area, when you withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, all your personal data received and stored will be erased if we no longer need it, unless we are required to keep this personal data for legal reasons or to comply with our regulatory obligations. In these cases, we will only keep this personal data as long as necessary.


XII. DATA SECURITY

We use a secure communication protocol called Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect our users’ personal data. You can see an "s" (https: //) added to the http: // address in your address bar, or that a green and closed lock icon is displayed. The display of the icon depends on the version of the browser you are using. SSL encryption ensures that your data is transmitted both encrypted and in its entirety.


XIII. RIGHTS CONCERNING PEOPLE IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the privacy laws of other countries provide for certain rights for data subjects. If you wish to confirm that DataMaster does process your personal data, or to have access to the personal data DataMaster may hold about you, or if you have any other questions, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@printer-benchmark.com. You can also ask for information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who other than DataMaster might have received data from us; what the source of the information was (if you did not provide it to DataMaster yourself); where the personal data is stored and for how long it will be kept. You have the right to correct personal data that we have stored if it is inaccurate. You can ask us to erase this data or to stop processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You can also request that your personal data be completed or updated or that it be transformed into an anonymised format, or block any data held in violation of the law, and you may object for any legitimate reason to its processing. You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data or the further processing of personal data by us. You can also request that DataMaster stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries (including EEA countries), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you have doubts about how DataMaster processes your personal data. Where technically possible, we will provide you with your personal data or we will send it directly to another Data Controller. You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and standard format. In addition to the information contained in this privacy statement, you can receive, upon request, additional and contextual information regarding particular services or the collection and processing of your personal data.


XIV. NO AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION MAKING

We do not use your personal data for automated individual decision making.


XV. HOW TO CONTACT US

You will find our contact details in the legal notice.
If you wish to exercise your rights mentioned in point XIII, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy or this privacy statement, you can contact us at the following address:
DataMaster
Atalis 1
1 Rue de Paris
35510 Cesson-Sévéigné FRANCE

Or by e-mail:
You can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address:  dataprotectionofficer@printer-benchmark.com


XVI. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time, we may need to update or modify this privacy statement to reflect changes in our business practices, data collection practices, or to our organization. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, for any reason, without notice except for the posting of the amended privacy statement on our website or, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, to send you an e-mail informing you that the privacy statement has been amended. We strongly recommend that you consult our website regularly, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the top of the page. In any case, we will not reduce your rights under this privacy statement without your explicit and informed consent. If you do not accept the changes, you must stop using the website and stop providing us with personal information before the privacy statement comes into force.

 
We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing to use our site, you are accepting the use of cookies as set out in our Personal data policy (see below).               Close X